Program – Thursday, November 3

Video of the third day

9:00-9:30 Plenary Session 10
Keynote Speech: How comprehensive is the Comprehensive Africa Agriculture Development Program (CAADP) in guiding Africa’s agricultural development?

Presenters: Martin Bwalya, CAADP-NEPAD Secretariat

Godfrey Bahiigwa, Ministry of Agriculture-Uganda

Discussant:  John Ulimwengu, IFPRI

9:30-11:00 Parallel Paper Session 4
Session 4A: Harnessing the non-farm sector, economic growth, & poverty reduction for increased agricultural productivity and food security
Chair: Adama Ekberg Coulibally, UNECA
The non-farm sector as a catalyst for poverty reduction in the Niger Delta Region, Nigeria

    Andrew Onwuemele

    Farm households’ entry and exit into and from non-farm enterprises in rural Ethiopia: does clustering play a role?

      Merima Ali, Jack Peerlings

      Non-farm income diversification and welfare status of rural households in south-west zone of Nigeria

        Olabisi Alaba Awoniyi, Kabir Kayode Salma

        A polycentric approach to rural poverty reduction:  case of Zambian smallholder farmers

          Progress H. Nyanga, Bridget B. Omar

          Session 4B: Agriculture, nutrition, and health linkages

          Chair: Boitshepo Bibi Giyose

          Determinants of farm household food expenditure and implications for food security and nutrition in rural Kenya

            Jumba Idalinya, Siegfried Bauer, Khalid Siddig

            Forests, bio-diversity, and food security

              Terry C. H. Sunderland

              Understanding the linkages between agricultural productivity and nutrient consumption: evidence from Uganda

                John Ulimwengu, Saweda Lliverpool-Tasie, Josee Randriamamonjy, Racha Ramadan

                Health, nutrition, and agricultural production: evidence from rural households in Burkina Faso

                  Fleur Wouterse

                  Session 4C: Agriculture and climate change mitigation and adaptation

                  Chair: Sokona Youba, UNECA

                  Comparative analysis of maize-based livelihoods in drought prone regions of eastern Africa: adaptation lessons for climate change

                    Olaf Erenstein, Girma Tesfahun Kassie,  Wilfred Mwangi

                    Climate change adaptation strategies for maize and wheat production in Sub-Saharan Africa: a quantitative assessment using crop simulation and spatial modeling

                      Sika Gbegbelegbe, Kai Sonder, Jawoo Koo, Zhe Guo, Bekele Shiferaw, Jonathan Hellin

                      Unraveling soil fertility dilemma by smallholders in Sub-Saharan Africa: do Arbuscular Mycorrhiza fungi have a role to play?

                        E. Mugendi, L. Avio, M. Giovannetti

                        Effects of drought tolerance on maize yield in Sub-Saharan Africa

                          Nicola Cenacchi, Jawoo Koo, Mark Rosegrant

                          11:00-11:30 break
                          11:30-12:00 Plenary Session 11
                          Keynote Speech: Title: Food security in Africa today: a synopsis

                          Abebe HaileGabriel

                          Discussant: Ayalneh Bogale, CAADP Pillar 3, University of KwaZulu-Natal

                          12:00-13:00 Plenary Session 12
                          Panel Discussion: What are the priorities for taking action to increase agricultural productivity and enhancing food security in Africa?

                          Moderator:  Boaz Keizire Blackie, AUC

                          Panelists:      Isaka Mashauri, Tanseed International-Tanzania

                          Mafa Chipeta, formerly FAO

                          Robson Mutandi, IFAD

                          Achim Fock, World Bank

                          13:00-13:30 Plenary Session 13
                          Conclusion and Way forward

                          Prensenters:   Kwadwo Asenso-Okyere, IFPRI

                          Yemi Akinbamijo, AUC

                          Adama Ekberg Coulibaly, UNECA

                          Aggrey Agumya, FARA

                          13:30-14:00 lunch & adjournment